Staff Privacy Notice

Vision Logo

Privacy Policies

Privacy notice – Vision Workforce

1. Scope
This privacy notice covers all data subjects, including applicants for employment and employees whose personal data is collected in their potential/employment at Vision Academy Learning Trust schools, in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Responsibilities
2.1 The Data Protection Officer / Trust Compliance Manager is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Vision Academy Learning Trust collecting/processing their personal data.
2.2 All Employees/Staff of Vision Academy Learning Trust who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice
The Vision Academy Learning Trust is a group of secondary and primary schools with a common aim to inspire the imaginations of our students and to support them to develop in ways which stand them in good stead for their future lives and responsibilities as individuals, employees and citizens.

  • Vision Academy Learning Trust is a company limited by guarantee registered in England.
  • Company Number: 10249712
  • Registered Office: Egglescliffe School, Urlay Nook Road, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-on-Tees, TS16 0LA
  • ICO Registration Number ZA194005

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

dpo@valt.org.uk

 01642 352570

The personal data we collect from/process about you

3. Privacy Notice

The personal data we would like to collect from/process about our Workforce is:

 Ref Personal data type Source (where Vision Academy Learning Trust obtained the personal data from if it has not been collected directly from you, the data subject.):
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address.
 2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers
 3 Application form, Teacher Reference Number (TRN) Qualifications, Training, CV
 4 References References are provided by the Referees identified by data subject
 5 Gender, age, ethnicity, nationality, country of birth, marital status, sexuality, trade union membership, disability (equal opportunities monitoring)
 6 Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents Initial health declaration by data subject
 7  Work permit
 8 DBS clearance number Disclosure Barring Service
 9 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc.)
 10 Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses
 11 Bank account details Tax/NI Reference Vision Payroll provider
 12 Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge and staff record) Third party photographer/Vision Employee
 13 Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number, Pension number, Trade Union Membership
 14 Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents
 15 Timesheets, mileage
 16 Performance Management information – appraisal, disciplinary and associated documents Line Manager
 17  CPD information – in work training
 18 Biometric (fingerprint) data
 19 CCTV video surveillance
 20 Audio – Recordings of telephone calls

 

The purpose of processing your data

3. Privacy Notice (continued)

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

Data Ref   Personal data type:   Purpose of processing:
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address. Recruitment to a post
Contract of Employment
To maintain school information required by law
 2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers Recruitment to a post
Appointment to post
 3 Application form, Teacher Reference Number (TRN) Qualifications, Training, CV Recruitment to a post
To maintain school information required by law
 4  References  Recruitment to a post
 5 Gender, age, ethnicity, nationality, country of birth, marital status, sexuality, trade union membership, disability (equal opportunities monitoring)  Recruitment to a post
 6 Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents Pre-employment checks
To maintain school information required by law
 7  Work permit Pre-employment checks
To maintain school information required by law
 8  DBS clearance number Pre-employment checks
To maintain school information required by law
 9 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc.) Pre-employment checks
To maintain school information required by law
 10  Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses  Appointment to post
 11  Bank account details Tax/NI Reference  Appointment to post
 12  Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge and staff record)  Appointment to post
 13 Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number, Pension number, Trade Union Membership Payment of salary and deductions
To maintain school information required by law
 14 Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents Payment of salary and deductions
Staff management
To maintain school information required by law
 15  Timesheets, mileage Payment of salary and deductions
 16 Performance Management information – appraisal, disciplinary and associated documents Staff management
 17  CPD information – in work training Staff management
 18  Biometric (fingerprint) data To provide meal service for staff
 19 CCTV video surveillance To safeguard the individuals on our premises
 20  Audio – Recordings of telephone calls  To safeguard the individuals on our premises

The legal basis for processing your data

3. Privacy Notice (Continued)

Note: “Article” refers to the section of the General Data Protection Regulation under which lawful processing is permitted.

Data Ref  Personal data type:  Legal Basis
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation
Keeping children safe in education. July 2015 (Statutory Guidance from Dept. of Education) Sections 86 – 144)
 2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers
 3 Application form, Teacher Reference Number (TRN) Qualifications, Training, CV
 4 References
 6 Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents
 7 Work permit
 8 DBS clearance number
 9 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc)
 12 Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge and staff record)
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address Article 6(1)(b) – contract

To fulfil a contract of employment

 13 Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary
 11 Bank account details Tax/NI Reference
 14 Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents
 15 Timesheets, mileage
 10  Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses  Article 6(1)(d) – to protect the vital interests of the data subject
 5 Gender, age, ethnicity, nationality, country of birth, marital status, sexuality, trade union membership, disability (equal opportunities monitoring) Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation
The Equality Act 2010 Part 5
 18 Biometric (fingerprint) data Article 6(1)(b) – contract to fulfil a contract between employee and caterer
 19 CCTV video surveillance Article 6(1)(e) – official authority
Section 547 of the Education Act 1996
 20 Telephone call recordings Article 6(1)(d) – to protect the vital interests of the data subject

Our legitimate interests in processing your data

3. Privacy Notice (Continued)
Note: “Article” refers to the section of the General Data Protection Regulation under which lawful processing is permitted.

Data Ref Personal data type: Legitimate interests
 16 Performance Management information – appraisal, disciplinary Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interest

To monitor the progress, develop, evaluate and support employees

17 CPD information – in work training

The special categories of personal data concerned

3. Privacy Notice (Continued)

Note: “Article” refers to the section of the General Data Protection Regulation under which lawful processing of special category data is permitted.

Data Ref Special categories of personal data: Lawful basis for processing
 5 Ethnicity, nationality, country of birth, marital status, sexuality, trade union membership, disability (equal opportunities monitoring) Article 9(2)(b) – obligation of the controller authorised by law (The Equality Act 2010 Part 5)
This information is collected anonymously. The data subject may withhold this information at the time of collection if they choose.
 6 Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents Article 9(2)(b) – obligation of the controller authorised by law (The Education (Health Standards) (England) Regulations 2003)
 9 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate) Article 9(2)(b) – obligation of the controller authorised by law Keeping children safe in education. July 2015 (Statutory Guidance from Dept. of Education) Sections 86 – 144)
 14 Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents Article 9(2)(b) – obligation of the controller in the field of employment in calculating occupational pay rights (ie statutory sick pay, maternity pay)
 13 Payroll information: Trade Union Membership Article 9(2)(b) – obligation of the controller field of employment, in the payment of Trade Union fees deducted from salary only.  Data subjects may wish to arrange their own Trade Union membership and payment away from Payroll
 18 Biometric (fingerprint) data Article 9(2)(a) – explicit consent
We require your explicit consent for processing this data; see section 3.1

Consent for processing

3.1 Consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Vision Academy Learning Trust to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

Consent for the personal data below is given at the time of collecting the information on the application for employment form and at the time of setting up cashless catering.

You may withdraw this consent at any time by completing GDPR_REC_4.6C Withdrawal of Consent Form Staff.

The personal data that requires your explicit consent for processing is as follows:

Data Ref Personal data type: Purpose of processing where Article 6(1)(a) – consent is explicitly required
5 Ethnicity, nationality, country of birth, marital status, sexuality, trade union membership, disability (equal opportunities monitoring) The monitoring of applications for the purpose of equal opportunities is a practice recommended by the Equality and Human Rights Commission.  Vision as an employer is obliged by the Public Sector Equalities Duty to uphold the Equalities Act 2010.

This information is collected at the point of a job application and is submitted anonymously.  An applicant may choose to withhold this information if they wish.

18 Biometric (fingerprint) data Vision schools use biometric data to operate our cashless catering system.  Staff are identified by a biometric system which reads their fingerprint.  Our system uses an image of the fingerprint to create a mathematical algorithm and then discards the fingerprint; only the numbers remain and these cannot be re-interpreted back into a fingerprint image

Third parties to whom we have a legal obligation to share

3.2 Disclosure
Vision Academy Learning Trust has a legal obligation to routinely pass on your personal data to the third parties listed below:

Data Ref

Personal Data Type

Name of Third Party  and Purpose of processing

1

Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address

Department for Education

Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation

The Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (No.2) (England) Regulations 2007, made under Sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

The School Workforce Census collects information about individual teachers, teaching assistants and other school staff and some information about the schools themselves, such as the number of teaching vacancies. The individual information collected includes characteristics of staff, gender and ethnicity etc., types of contract and how they are deployed on full or part time, permanent, roles and responsibilities, salary details, sickness absence details, qualifications held and for a sample of secondary schools the curriculum taught. The School Workforce Census is collected on an annual basis in November.

2

Personal contact details - Personal email address,  Personal telephone numbers 

3

Qualifications, Training

6

Health records – disability

7

Work permit

8

DBS clearance number

9

Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc.)

14

Attendance information – number of absences

13

Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number

1

Personal information – Name, Date of Birth

 Department for Education Teaching Regulation Agency (TRA)

Article 6(1)(e) – official authority
processing is necessary in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Education Act 1996)

We share this information about Teachers to maintain school information required by law. The Teaching Regulation Agency (TRA) is an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE). The purpose of the agency is to take action on receipt of allegations of serious teacher misconduct and to support employers, schools and headteachers with safeguarding responsibilities.

3

TRN, Qualifications, Training

11

NI Reference

 

Third party processing

3.2 Disclosure (Continued)

The following third parties will receive your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of our routine processing activities:

Data Ref Personal Data Type Name of Third Party Purpose of processing
Personal Information types1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 14 and 13 as listed in section 3.2 Disclosure School Workforce Census  Advance Progresso and Capita SIMS are our electronic management information systems. They contain the staff records that are required by law in the School Workforce Census.

Staff have permissions-controlled access to this.

12 Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge and staff record)
1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address  AVEC

We share this information with the AVEC Partnership Ltd as the appointed HR providers to the Trust.

2 Personal contact details - Personal email address,  Personal telephone numbers
3 Application form, Teacher Reference Number (TRN) Qualifications, Training, CV
4 References
6 Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents
7 Work permit
8 DBS clearance number
13 Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number
14 Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents
15 Timesheets, mileage
16 Performance Management information – appraisal, disciplinary and associated documents
17 CPD information – in work training
1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address Baldwins Audit Services Ltd

In accordance with company law and the Academies Financial Handbook, our auditors check a sample of employee records during internal and external financial regularity audits. Our auditors also access all teachers’ payroll data to undertake a teacher pension audit.

13 Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number
14 Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents
15 Timesheets, mileage
1 Personal information – Name, Date of Birth  HCSS

HCSS is the Trusts Budget and Forecasting tool to enable us to plan our finances.
Staff have permissions-controlled access to this

13 Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number
1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address Heales Medical

We share this information with Heales Medical Ltd as the appointed occupational health providers to the Trust.

2 Personal contact details - Personal email address,  Personal telephone numbers
6 Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents
1 Personal information – Names, Date of Birth Nationwide Retail Systems Ltd (NRSLtd)
Vision schools operate a cashless catering system. We share the data identified with NRSLtd to create numerical IDs from fingerprints to manage our cashless catering system.

We require your explicit consent for processing this data; see section 3.1

18 Biometric (fingerprint) data
1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address NEREO

We share this information with the North East Regional Employers' Organisation (NEREO) who process Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) checks on our behalf.

NEREO is an approved Registered Body with the Disclosure and Barring Service

2 Personal contact details - Personal email address,  Personal telephone numbers
8 DBS clearance number
9 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc)
All personal information within this privacy notice OneITSS Ltd
OneIT are the providers of hardware, software and network administration, installation, maintenance and IT support desk services to Vision schools.

One IT Staff have permissions-controlled access to this.

1 Personal information – Names, Date of Birth ParentMail

Vision schools use ParentMail as a platform to communicate with staff, parents and facilitate payment of trips and activities on our behalfWe share the personal information identified to set users up on the system.  

Retrieve a copy of the Privacy Notice in place here

https://www.parentmail.co.uk/privacy-policy

4 Personal Telephone number
1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address Xentrall HR (Payroll and Pensions)

We share this information with Xentrall as the appointed payroll and pension services providers to the Trust.

6 Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents
11 Bank account details Tax/NI Reference
13 Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number, Pension number, Trade Union Membership
14 Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents
15 Timesheets, mileage
16 Performance Management information – associated documents

How long we keep your data

3.3 Retention period
Vision Academy Learning Trust will process personal data for the duration that data subjects apply for employed or are employed by Vision. We hold workforce data in the form of secure paper and electronic records and store the personal data according to the Information and Records Management Society Information Management Toolkit for Schools v5 · 01 February 2016.

Data Ref  Personal data type:  Retention Period
 1  Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address Candidates

Date of appointment of successful candidate + 6 months

Employees
Termination of Employment + 6 years

 2  Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers  
3  Application form, Teacher Reference Number (TRN) Qualifications, Training, CV
 References
 5  Ethnicity, nationality, country of birth, marital status, sexuality, trade union membership, disability (equal opportunities monitoring) Date of appointment of successful candidate + 6 months
 6  Health records – health declaration, occupational health reports and associated documents Employees
Termination of Employment + 6 years
 7  Work permit
 DBS clearance number
 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc)
10   Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses Termination of Employment + 6 months
11   Bank account details Tax/NI Reference Termination of Employment + 6 years
12   Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge and staff record) Termination of Employment + 6 months
13   Payroll information: employment start date, employment term, salary, Payroll Number, Pension number, Trade Union Membership Termination of Employment + 6 years
14   Attendance information – number of absences, absence reasons, leave requests and associated documents
15   Timesheets, mileage
16   Performance Management information – appraisal, disciplinary and associated documents
17   CPD information – in work training 
18   Biometric (fingerprint) data Not retained
19   CCTV video surveillance 7 days
20   Audio – Recordings of telephone calls 30 days

 

Your rights as a data subject

3.4 Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Vision Academy Learning Trust refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.5 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.2 above) in the processing of your personal data.

To make a subject access request access, use the form GDPR_REC_4.2 Subject Access Request Form.

 

Complaints

3.5 Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Vision Academy Learning Trust (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Vision Academy Learning Trust’s Data Protection Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:

  Supervisory authority contact details Data Protection Officer (DPO) contact details
Name: Information Commissioners Office Mrs J Turner
Address line 1: Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Egglescliffe School,
Urlay Nook Road,
Eaglescliffe,
Stockton-on-Tees,
TS16 0LA
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ dpo@valt.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 01642 352570

Printable Policy Version

 GDPR_REC_4.1.3 Staff Privacy Notice