Privacy notice – Secondary & Sixth Form College

1.0 Scope
This privacy notice covers all data subjects (students and their families) whose personal data is collected in the provision of secondary and sixth form education at Vision Academy Learning Trust schools, in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Responsibilities
2.1 The Data Protection Officer / Trust Compliance Manager is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Vision Academy Learning Trust collecting/processing their personal data.
2.2 All Employees/Staff of Vision Academy Learning Trust who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice
The Vision Academy Learning Trust is a group of secondary and primary schools with a common aim to inspire the imaginations of our students and to support them to develop in ways which stand them in good stead for their future lives and responsibilities as individuals, employees and citizens.

  • Vision Academy Learning Trust is a company limited by guarantee registered in England.
  • Company Number: 10249712
  • Registered Office: Egglescliffe School, Urlay Nook Road, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-on-Tees, TS16 0LA
  • ICO Registration Number ZA194005

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

dpo@valt.org.uk

01642 352570

The personal data we collect from/process about you

3. Privacy notice 

The personal data we may to collect from/process about our Members, Trustees, Governors and Volunteers is:

Data Ref  Personal data type: Source (where Vision Academy Learning Trust obtained the personal data from if it has not been collected directly from you, the data subject.):
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address.
 2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers
 3 Application form, evidence of qualifications
 4 References References are provided by the Referees identified by data subject
 5 Disability and access requirements Declaration by data subject
6 Declaration by data subject
 7 DBS clearance number Disclosure Barring Service
 8 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc.)
9 Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses
 10 Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge) Third party photographer/Vision Employee
 11 Declaration of pecuniary interests (Members/Governor/Trustees only)
 12 Attendance at meetings information (Governor/Trustees only) Stockton Borough Council Governor Support Service
 13 Skills audit and training records (Governor/Trustees only)
 14 CCTV video surveillance
15 Audio – Recordings of telephone calls

The purpose of processing your data

3. Privacy Notice (continued)

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

Data Ref  Personal data type:  Purpose of processing
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address. Recruitment to a voluntary post
To maintain school information required by law
 2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers Appointment to a voluntary post
For Members/Governors/Trustees – to administer meetings and governor development service
3 Application form, evidence of qualifications Recruitment to a voluntary post
4 References Recruitment to a voluntary post
5 Disability and access requirements Recruitment to a voluntary post

Ensure that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for volunteers who require them

6 Work permit Pre-employment checks
To maintain school information required by law
7 DBS clearance number Pre-employment checks

To maintain school information required by law

8 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc.) Pre-employment checks
To maintain school information required by law
9 Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses Appointment to voluntary post
10 Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge) Appointment to voluntary post
11 Declaration of pecuniary interests (Members/Governor/Trustees only) To maintain school information required by law
12 Attendance at meetings information (Governor/Trustees only) To maintain school information required by law
13 Skills audit and training records (Governor/Trustees only) To maintain school information required by law
14 CCTV video surveillance To safeguard the individuals on our premises
15 Audio – Recordings of telephone calls To safeguard the individuals on our premises

 

The legal basis for processing your data

3. Privacy Notice (continued)

Note: “Article” refers to the section of the General Data Protection Regulation under which lawful processing is permitted.

Data Ref  Personal data type:  Legal Basis
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation
Keeping children safe in education. July 2015 (Statutory Guidance from Dept. of Education) Sections 86 – 144)
 2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers
 4 References
 6 Work permit
 7 DBS clearance number
 8 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc)
 10 Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge)
11 Declaration of pecuniary interests (Members/Governor/Trustees only) Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation
Section 538 of the Education Act 1996 and the Academies Financial Handbook
 12 Attendance at meetings information (Governor/Trustees only)
 9 Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses Article 6(1)(d) – to protect the vital interests of the data subject
 14 CCTV video surveillance Article 6(1)(e) – official authority
Section 547 of the Education Act 1996
 15 Telephone call recordings Article 6(1)(d) – to protect the vital interests of the data subject

Our legitimate interests in processing your data

3. Privacy Notice (continued)

Note: “Article” refers to the section of the General Data Protection Regulation under which lawful processing is permitted.

Data Ref Personal data type: Legitimate interests
 1 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interest
To monitor the progress, develop, evaluate and support the governing body
 13 Skills audit and training records (Governor/Trustees only)

The special categories of personal data concerned

3. Privacy Notice (continued)

Note: “Article” refers to the section of the General Data Protection Regulation under which lawful processing of special category data is permitted.

Data Ref Special categories of personal data: Lawful basis for processing
5 Disability and access requirements Article 9(2)(b) – obligation of the controller authorised by law (The Equality Act 2010 Part 5)
8 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate) Article 9(2)(b) – obligation of the controller authorised by law Keeping children safe in education. July 2015 (Statutory Guidance from Dept. of Education) Sections 86 – 144)

Consent for processing

3.1 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Vision Academy Learning Trust to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

Consent for the above personal data is given at the time of collecting the information on the volunteer/governor application form.

Third parties to whom we have a legal obligation to share

3.2 Disclosure Vision Academy Learning Trust has a legal obligation to routinely pass on your personal data to the third parties listed below:

Data Ref Personal Data Type Name of Third Party and Purpose of processing  
1 Personal information – Name, Date of Birth • Department for Education
• Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation
Section 538 of the Education Act 1996 and the Academies Financial Handbook
The Secretary of State requires Trusts to provide certain details they hold about people involved in governance, as volunteered by individuals, via Get Information About Schools (GIAS) and to keep the information up to date. Not all of the information collected via GIAS will be published, but all will be held encrypted securely by the department.
2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers
11 Declaration of pecuniary interests
12 Attendance at meetings information
3 TRN, Qualifications, Training

Third party processing

3.2 Disclosure (continued)

The following third parties will receive your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of our routine processing activities:

Data Ref Personal Data Type Name of Third Party Purpose of processing
2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Home Address. NGA National Governance Association We share this information so members, governors and trustees can access membership of the NGA, which provides development, support and updates to governors and trustees.
1 Personal information – Name, Date of Birth NEREO

 

 

We share this information with the North East Regional Employers' Organisation (NEREO) who process Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) checks on our behalf.
NEREO is an approved Registered Body with the Disclosure and Barring Service

 

 

2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers
7 DBS clearance number
8 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc)
All personal information within this privacy notice OneIT SS Ltd OneIT are the providers of hardware, software and network administration, installation, maintenance and IT support desk services to Vision schools.

One IT Staff have permissions-controlled access to this.

1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address (Members/Trustees/Governors only) Stockton Borough Council Governor Support Service We share this information with Stockton Borough Council as the appointed clerking and governor development service to the Trust.
2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers (Members/Trustees/Governors only)
7 DBS clearance number (Members/Trustees/Governors only)
11 Declaration of pecuniary interests (Members/Trustees/Governors only)
12 Attendance at meetings information (Trustees/Governors only)

How long we keep your data

3.3 Retention period

Vision Academy Learning Trust will process personal data for the duration that students attend secondary school and/or Sixth Form College. We hold student data in the form of secure paper and electronic records and store the personal data according to the Information and Records Management Society Information Management Toolkit for Schools v5 · 01 February 2016.

 

 Ref  Personal data type:  Retention Period
 1 Personal information – Name, Address, Date of Birth, Home Address. Applicants
Date of appointment of successful candidate + 6 months

Appointees
End of appointment + 6 years

 2 Personal contact details - Personal email address, Personal telephone numbers
 3 Application form, evidence of qualifications
 4 References
 5 Disability and access requirements
 6 Work permit Appointees
End of appointment + 6 years
 7 DBS clearance number
 8 Proof of identity documents (passport, marriage/birth certificate, driving license, utility bills etc.)
 9 Emergency Contact Details/Next of kin names, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses Appointees
End of appointment + 6 months
 10 Photograph (taken by third party or employee, for ID Badge) End of appointment + 6 years
11 Declaration of pecuniary interests (Members/Trustees/Governor/ only) End of appointment + 6 years
12 Attendance at meetings information (Governor/Trustees only)
 13 Skills audit and training records (Governor/Trustees only)
 14 CCTV video surveillance 7 days
 15 Audio – Recordings of telephone calls 30 days

 

Your rights as a data subject

3.4 Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Vision Academy Learning Trust refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.5 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.2 above) in the processing of your personal data.

To make a subject access request access, use the form GDPR_REC_4.2 Subject Access Request Form

Complaints

3.5 Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Vision Academy Learning Trust (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Vision Academy Learning Trust’s Data Protection Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:

  Supervisory authority contact details Data Protection Officer (DPO) contact details
Name: Information Commissioners Office Mrs J Turner
Address line 1: Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Egglescliffe School,
Urlay Nook Road,
Eaglescliffe,
Stockton-on-Tees,
TS16 0LA
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ dpo@valt.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 01642 352570

Printable Policy Version

GDPR_REC_4.1.6 Volunteer Workforce